Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture

Run for the Lakers

The “Run for the Lakers 5K” will begin at 5519 Imhoff Avenue in Howard Lake, and will travel around the lake, ending at Memorial Park. This is a 5K road race/fun run/walk. The race course is mainly paved with a small section of gravel road. The proceeds will benefit the HLWW Lakers Track and Cross Country teams and will be used to purchase jerseys and field equipment.

Trophies will be awarded to 1st place male and female finishers. Medals will be awarded to 1st and 2nd place male and female age bracket finishers.

Students of Excellence 2017

Congratulations to HLWW Students of Excellence 2017.

Keith Lent
Madeline Weninger
Hannah Paulson
Amanda Olson
 
These students were honored at the Students of Excellence Banquet on Wednesday, April 26 in St.Cloud. 
 
We are so very proud of you!

State FFA Convention Results 2017

The 2017 State FFA Convention was very successful for our chapter.  We are very proud of our students and all of their accomplishments!

HLWW FFA State FFA Convention Results of the Top Ten Teams and Individuals

Best Informed Greenhand Team 1 – State Champions

Individually: Cody Dickhausen, 1st; Anthony Lueck 2nd; Rebecca Uecker 3rd; Macenzie Ramola 5th; Bethany Groos 7th

Nursery/Landscape – State Champions

Kylee Sherod 1st; Bella Bayerl 2nd; Savanna Weber 9th; Jenna Benson 10th

Agricultural Issues – State Champions

Maddie Weninger, Bella Bayerl, Keith Lent, Lauren Painschab, Naomi Hinojis, Kylee Sherod

Best Informed Greenhand Team 2 – 4th place

Alexa Schumann 8th; Zach Gohmann, Harlie Amland, Calista Decker

Milk Quality – 2nd

Keith Lent – 1st individual, Lauren Painschab, Elizabeth Krienke, Sabrina Paul

Parliamentary Procedure – 3rd

Morgan Frank, Brook Lorenson, Luke Groos, Savanna Weber, Elizabeth Krienke, Alex Bestul

Soils – 3rd

Alexis Mueleners 4th; Nicole Baumann 7th; Brook Lorenson, Melissa Kirby

Conduct of Chapter Meetings – 5th

Macenzie Ramola, Anthonly Lueck, Zach Gohmann, Cody Dickhausen, Neva Diers, Rebecca Uecker, Harlie Amland

Extemporaneous Speaking – 5th

Maddie Weninger

Floriculture – 5th

Lauren Munn, Morgan Frank, Jordyn Tuchtenhagen, Elizabeth Arens

Creed Speaking – 6th

Bethany Groos

Market Plan – 8th

Elizabeth Montgomery, Lane Kadlec, Jordyn Munson

Farm Business Management – 9th

Colton Niesen, Hannah Scherping, Kaitlyn Decker, Zach Uter

Other Awards:

Proficiency Awards

Maddie Weninger 1st – Vegetable Production

Savanna Weber 3rd – Swine Production Entrepreneurship

Amanda Olson 2nd – Equine Entrepreneurship

Chapter Awards

1st Land of Service

1st Agriculture Literacy

Premier Chapter in the State of MN

STATE FFA SENTINEL - Maddie Weninger

 

Paulson Headed to State Speech Meet!

Congratulations to Hannah Paulson!  She will represent the HLWW Speech Team at the State Tournament on April 22nd.  Great job Hannah!

ParentVUE / StudentVUE Setup Guide
Click on this link for the Guide

                                                

                

*****

News

HLWW Clay Target team is in 2ND PLACE!  Congratulations to Jacob Gallus, who is #1 in our conference with an 23.5 average score and also in the top 100 in the state!  Brandon Cuadros, Joshua Marketon, Brandon Roberts, Blake Mathisen, Garrett Zachman and Elias Rehmann are in the top 25 in our conference!  Way to go!

HLWW softball player, CJ Decker, was named the Star Tribune’s Player of the Week for the week of April 17-22.  CJ earned the nomination for her performance in HLWW”s 7-4 win over Pierz on April 20.  Way to go CJ!

Congratulations to Gracie Mallak who finished 1st in the 1600m and 1st in the 800m at the Kimball meet on April 17!  Gracie's 1600m time was a new school record!  Way to go Gracie!


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 


 

 

 

 

 


 

Calendar of Events

May 8-12 - TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK!

May 10 - High School Band Concert - - 7:00 p.m.

May 11 - Middle School Band Concert - - Grad 5/6 - 6:30 p.m. & Grade 7/8 - 7:30 p.m.

May 15 - High School Awards Night - 7:00 p.m.

May 17 - High School Choir Concert - 7:00 p.m.

May 19 - Middle School Field Day - 12:30 p.m.

May 23 - Kindergarten Programs @ High School - Humphrey - 6:00 p.m. & Winsted - 7:15  p.m.

May 25 - Middle School Choir Concert - - Grad 5/6 - 6:30 p.m. & Grade 7/8 - 7:30 p.m.

May 26 - Winsted Elementary Field Day - 12:30 p.m.

May 29 - Memorial Day - No School

June 1 - 8th Grade Orientation - High School

June 2 - Humphrey Elementary Field Day 12:30 p.m.

June 4 - Graduation 2:00 p.m.

June 7 - LAST DAY OF SCHOOL!

 

 

 



 

Welcome to the website for Howard Lake - Waverly - Winsted Public Schools!

Check us out on Facebook!

Order your Laker clothing at the HLWW Laker Locker!

Check out this week's episode of Laker Nation!

DISTRICT BROCHURE 2016

 

 

 
2016-17 School Calendar
The 2016-17 full version of the school calender.


- - - - - - - - - - - - -
2016-17 School Calendar
The 2016-17 one-page version of the school calendar.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2017-18 School Calendar
The 2017-18 one-page version of the school calendar is now posted.